Guest vertical phone smallest
Why Fuzu? Join Fuzu to accelerate your professional growth, meet like-minded people and learn from the best.
Get Started

National Personal Data Protection Director

Salary rangeConfidential | Contract type: Fixed term

You have today left to apply for this job.

Share this job

Job Summary

The National Personal Data Protection Director will be responsible for managing all the office matters as well as act as the focal point for nationwide planning, development, coordination, management, continuous monitoring and assurance of matters related to the implementation of the Data Protection and Privacy Act in conjunction relevant Directorates and Agencies.

Responsibilities

• Oversee the implementation for the enforcement of the Act
• Maintain and oversee implementation of the regulations, policies and procedures to ensure that regulatory compliance is maintained, enhanced and are in accordance with the Laws and Regulations in force and business practices related to personal data protection
• Lead in the preparation and implementation of the Directorate’s operational plan and budgets
• Provide strategic direction for the regulatory compliance requirements for personal data protection
• Establish and maintain a data protection and privacy register
• Cooperate with national regulatory agencies to promote compliance with the Act
• Monitor and review the legal and regulatory regime, emerging industry trends and suggest changes to policies and procedures to improve regulation and compliance of protection of personal data
• Ensure regular interface and reporting to the Board and Office’s key stakeholders on compliance highlighting emerging issues, potential risks, and audit results in order to identify strengths and control weaknesses with compliance and plan for remedial action
• Cooperate with supervisory authorities of other countries, to the extent necessary for the performance of his duties under the Act, in particular by exchanging relevant information in accordance with any other enactment.

Job Requirements

Required education: Post-graduate education
Required relevant work experience: 10 years
Required languages: English (Spoken: fluent | Written: fluent)
Share this job

Other Jobs at National Information Technology Authority (NITA)

Manager, Data Protection Affairs
National Information Technology Authority (NITA) / Uganda
Manager Licensing and Legal Affairs
National Information Technology Authority (NITA) / Uganda

Similar Jobs

Partner, Program Contracts and Compliance
Nairobi / Mastercard Foundation
Field Security and Crisis Management Coordinator
Nairobi / International Committee of the Red Cross
Manager Legal Services
Eldoret / Kerio Valley Development Authority
Regulatory Affairs Consultant
Nairobi / Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative (DNDi)
Legal Officer
Kampala / Uganda Law Reform Commision
Improve your chances with Fuzu